Have a question?
Message sent Close

Privacy Policy

1. Cookie

Cookies are small text files, usually consisting of letters and numbers, that are stored on your device or network server by the users in the browsers by the website you visit.

As UteMooc, during your visit to the website named utemooc.org and the communication, request, approval and registration forms you filled, surveys, psychological tests and scholarship/fee calculation tools you have used, etc. We use cookies, pixels and similar technologies to improve the experience of our visitors. In this regard, the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“Personal Data Protection Law”)Law”), cookies are used in accordance with all regulations, communiqués and decisions published from time to time by the Personal Data Protection Authority.

As Utemooc, we always reserve the authority to change, edit, add or remove this Privacy and Cookie Policy. Published by our website Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy You can always access it at www.utemooc.org.

2. Purpose of Use of Cookies

We use the data we obtain through cookies from users visiting our website for the following purposes:

  • To ensure that the website performs its basic functions,
  • To improve the services offered to you by increasing the functionality of the website,
  • To improve the existing website and to offer new features on the site,
  • Personalizing the offered features according to your preferences and presenting personalized content to you,
  • To ensure the legal security of our website,
  • Integrating and analyzing different servers on which the website works,
  • To increase the performance on the website,
  • To determine the number of visitors to the site and to adjust performance accordingly,
  • Making it easier for visitors to find the content they are looking for,
  • Ensuring that users' login information is remembered,
  • To provide ease of use by saving search results,
  • To enable users to benefit from various content and features offered online on the website,
  • To monitor the announcements and news published on the website,
  • To ensure that the pages for training and events are viewed by the visitors,
  • To ensure that the contents of the policies and texts published within the scope of the law and the consent forms requested are made available to the visitors.

3. Personal Data Collection Method and Legal Reason

Contacting us on our site, making requests from us (utemooc.org) on various issues, logging in, becoming a member, answering tests and surveys, calculating possible courses and fees for the training service offered by UteMooc.org, etc. Our users in communication, request, membership, visit, appointment and psychological forms and tests, various surveys filled for purposes; identity information (name-surname, T.R. identity number, year of birth, gender, marital status, etc.), contact information (address, telephone, e-mail address, etc.), city of residence, information about education and professional status (educational status, may be required to enter personal information such as school/institution, profession, preferred/student/graduated faculty/department/class information, unit/title, graduation date).

Your personal data collected by utemooc.org through cookies during your visit to our website may be processed in accordance with Articles 5 and 6 of the Law.

4. Your Rights as Data Subject Related Person

As personal data owners, you can request your rights regarding your rights by filling the Relevant Person Application Form published on the website www.utemooc.org with the methods set forth in the data subject application procedure, or by filling in the name, surname and signature if the application is written, as specified in the Communiqué on Application Procedures and Principles to the Data Controller. , for citizens of the Republic of Turkey T.C. identification number, nationality for foreigners, passport number or identification number, if any, place of residence or workplace address for notification, e-mail address for notification, telephone and fax number, if available, subject of request in writing or registered e-mail (KEP) address, secure If you transmit it with electronic signature, mobile signature, the request will be concluded free of charge as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request. However, if the transaction requires an additional cost, the fee in the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board will be charged by utemooc.org.  

In this context, personal data owners; to learn whether personal data is processed, to request information if personal data has been processed, to learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose, to know the third parties in the country or abroad to whom personal data is transferred, to request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and requesting the notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred, requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in case the reasons requiring its processing have disappeared even though it has been processed in accordance with the law and other relevant law provisions, and requesting the notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems, in case of loss due to unlawful processing of personal data. has the right to demand compensation for the damage. 

You can access the Website Visitor Clarification Text published by Utemooc at www.utemooc.org for detailed information on the data obtained through various requests, queries, registrations and similar screens on our website.

en_GB